Total Whistle-blower Discrimination Cases: 36
[…] Plaintiff-appellant Roland was employed as a railroad policeman by defendant-appellee Florida East Coast Railway ("FEC"). Roland alleged that he was terminated for reporting several instances when FEC had violated federal and state laws. Roland contends that his termination was in violation of Florida's whistle-blower statutes. See sec 448.101-448.105, Fla. Stat. (2000).
The FEC successfully moved for dismissal, arguing that there is a federal whistle-blower statute which protects railroad employees, 49 U.S.C. sec. 20109, and that the federal statute necessarily preempts any state whistle-blower act. The federal whistle-blower statute states, in relevant part:
(d) Election of remedies.--An employee of a railroad carrier may not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the carrier.
49 U.S.C. sec 20109(d). Florida's whistle-blower statute is "another provision of law."