Total Whistle-blower Discrimination Cases: 36
[…] FCHR denied her claim for lack of merit and she appealed to PERC. PERC dismissed her claim determining that she was barred by her election to pursue the grievance to its conclusion. The Fourth DCA affirmed stating that Fla Stat.
Read More
Nicholas Pohl appeals a final order dismissing his amended complaint which alleged he was the target of a retaliatory personnel action prohibited by section 448.102(2), Florida Statutes (2001). Section 448.102(2), provides:
(1)An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has:
(2) Provided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer. 448.102(2) Fla. Stat.(2001).
Mr. Pohl alleged that he was a copilot for Southeast Airlines from July 2000 until October 17, 2001, when he was terminated in retaliation for having provided information to the Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA") in August 2001. Specifically, Mr.